Schedule

Dances and Workshops

Thursday classes and dances are held at:         


Lake Ashton Clubhouse Ballroom*

4141 Ashton Club Drive

Lake Wales, FL 33859




Dances $6.00


1st & 3rd Thursdays

Alternating Plus and Advanced, 7:00-9:30


See schedule on right for callers

 

2nd, 4th & 5th Thursdays


Beginner class, 7:00-8:00

Alternating Mainstream & Plus, 8:00-9:30

Caller: Keith Stevens






Workshop $3.00


Sunday Advanced Workshop is held at:


Health and Fitness Center*

6052 Pebble Beach Blvd

Winter Haven, FL 33884


 2:00-4:00 pm


 Caller/Instructor: Keith Stevens


*From time to time either ballroom may not be available. 

The instructor will notify of changes through email.



For more information contact Lance & Rita Baxter,  863-326-1741.

​2019 Dance Schedule

All dances are casual attire

Workshop 7:00-7:30

Squares 7:30-9:30

$6.00 - members

$7.00 - guests

Caller


Feb. 21         No Dance - Trail End Dance, Florida Convention


March 7       Tim Scholl


March 21      Keith Stevens


April 4          No Dance


April 18        Dave Muller


May 2            Keith Stevens


May 16          Keith Stevens


June 6           Dave Muller


June 20        Keith Stevens


July 4            No Dance


July 18          Keith Stevens


August 1       Dave Muller


August 15     Keith Stevens


Sept. 5          Keith Stevens


Sept. 19        Dave Muller 


Oct. 3            No Dance - Maggie Valley


Oct. 17          Tom Miller


Nov.7             Dave Muller


Nov. 21          Keith Stevens


Dec. 5            Dave Muller


Dec. 19          Keith Stevens

West Coast Dance Schedule

        Date                 Caller                                                       Cuer(s)                                                      Location



         11/8-9/19      Jerry Biggerstaff & Scotty Sharrer         Carol & Jimmy Griffin                             Carver Rec Center Bartow, FL      

        

           12/8/19         Sam Dunn                                                 Chuck & Mary Ryall                                 Palace Dance Hall   Arcadia FL 

      

           1/5/20           Marty Van wart                                         Tom & Cindy Bunn                                  Strawberry Square   Plant City FL

       

            2/2/19            Bob Ormsbee                                           Alice & Gary Bubel                                  Strawberry Square    Plant City FL


           3/8/20             Robert Arias                                              Judy & Dwayne Barnhill                       Palace Dance Hall   Arcadia   FL